Incident Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345701

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1959
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-3
Owner/operator:CAFA
Registration: 412
MSN: 75-6613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near hacienda Pucchun -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire in flight. Pilot Luís Torres Mendiola crash-landed and abandoned the plane slightly injured, before it consumed by the fire. "P.T. 17 "Esterman" 412"..."COFA".

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 26 February 1959, p1