Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345703

Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: BA708
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scuiscuiban advanced landing ground -   Somalia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scuiscuiban
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 January the Blenheim V BA708 of 8 Sqn RAF was taking off from the advanced landing ground of Scuiscuiban, Somalia, when the port tyre burst. The aircraft swung round violently and whist the pilot, Flt Sgt George Wylie, was trying to check this swing the starboard tyre burst too. The Blenheim then nosed down and caught fire. The whole crew managed to escape before the four 250lb depth charges aboard exploded and destroyed the aircraft. They were uninjured.

Sources:

ORB of 8 Sqn RAF, January 1943 (AIR 27/117-1)
"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner, ISBN 0-85979-101-7, page 537
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=123833
https://peterpickering.wixsite.com/aden/8-squadron
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25254-Scuiscuiban-Somalia-where-exactly-is-it
http://www.fallingrain.com/icao/HCMS.html