Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP C-GJOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345704

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Harv's Air
Registration: C-GJOX
MSN: 172S-9867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Frances, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steinbach (South) Airport, MB (CKK7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Narrative:
The Cessna 172S departed Steinbach/Steinbach South (CKK7), MB, on a VFR rental flight. While attempting to land in a mowed field one mile north of Stratton, ON, the aircraft touched down briefly and the pilot then initiated an overshoot. During the initial climb, the aircraft became uncontrollable, descended into power lines, and collided with terrain. The aircraft came to rest inverted. The three occupants were not injured. The aircraft was destroyed. It was reported that tailwinds were present at the time of the attempted landing.

Sources:

https://www.nwonewswatch.com/local-news/three-people-escape-northwestern-ontario-plane-crash-7563132
TSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGJOX

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/52585_1346608086.jpg (photo)