Accident Cessna 170 PP-DSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345708

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-DSX
MSN: 18658
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between cerro Azul and Dr. Ulísses -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Siqueira Campos Airport, PR (SSQC)
Destination airport:Siqueira Campos Airport, PR (SSQC)
Narrative:
The aircraft, on an aerial photography task with two on board were lost on Sunday September 17, the remains of it were located on a field between Cerro Azul and Dr. Ulisses. The pilot/owner and a passenger were found dead on site.

Sources:

https://portalrdx.com.br/18/09/2023/urgente-aeronave-de-uniao-da-vitoria-e-encontrada-apos-cair-entre-cerro-azul-e-dr-ulisses/

Aircraft photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10441234