Incident Martin B-57B Canberra 53-3919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345710

Date:Friday 6 August 1965
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-3919
MSN: 267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nha Trang, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged by AAA over South Vietnam but was able to fly out to South China Sea (Bien Dong, Vietnamese) where crew ejected and were rescued by helicopter. However, the pilotless aircraft was able to turn back toward land despite the wingman expending all his 20mm at it. It crashed in the heart of the city of Nha Trang, killing 14 citizens and injuring another 75.

"I was serving in the USAF at the Nha Trang Air Base at the time of this incident. I was driving from the base to the downtown area when I saw the B-157, which I had spent several hours in the back seat while stationed at Biggs AFB, El Paso, TX, turning left for downtown Nha Trang. At first I thought the B-157 was lining up for the runway at Nha Trang. I am not sure if I saw smoke coming from the aircraft, however, I noticed the B-57 was way below the proper glide path for the runway. I headed for downtown Nha Trang and found the B-57 had crashed into one of the buildings in the business area (Photo of downtown). I didn’t see the crew eject from the aircraft so I parked my vehicle and proceeded on foot to assist the crew to get out of the aircraft which was sticking out of a building. The aircraft was approximately a half a block from where I parked my vehicle and as I started toward the aircraft, it blew up knocking me to the ground and shattering the windows in the building next to me. Emergency vehicles started showing up so I took care of the business that I had come down to the area for and then I headed back to the base where I fount out that the crew had ejected into the ocean and had been picked up."

Sources:

US Canberra Units in the Vietnam war, Osprey Publishing, 2011- London & New York, Chap.Three: Danang, P.91
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=210
Eyewitness comment