Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345713

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:1 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Budovo, Kalinin Oblast (now Twer Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 31 March 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 1 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Budovo, Kalinin Oblast (now Twer Oblast).

Hero of the Soviet Union (22.10.41), St/Lt Vasily Vasilievich Migunov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105900634/