Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345726

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ315
MSN: YP-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ315/Y: Took off at 13:30 hrs for Day escort mission on 12/09/1944
Returned early due to super charge trouble the starboard engine.
Landing Ok at base at 16:00 hrs
Crew:
P/O (NZ421026) Kevin Michael COTTER DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1554924) Thomas Robertson BARR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1942 DZ234 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
1 April 1943 DZ234 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
27 October 1944 PZ178 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Cambridgeshire, England. min