Incident de Havilland DH-84 Dragon VH-UXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345727

Date:Monday 19 April 1954
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH-84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UXG
MSN: 6077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Archerfield Airport (ACF/YBAF), Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Archerfield Airport (ACF/YBAF), one of the aircraft's engines malfunctioned and the pilot executed a landing near the aerodrome. It was carrying newspapers to be delivered to Rockhampton and Gladstone, Queensland. Three people were aboard, two of them injured.

Stanley Porter was the pilot at the time of the crash. He perished on October 23, 1954 on a de Havilland DH-84 Dragon crash on Doboy Creek, City of Brisbane along with his son.

Sources:

https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt1/dh84-dragon-pt1.htm
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/217142221
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/217142296
ex.G-ACRF.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 2012 VH-UXG Desmond R Porter 6 near Borumba Dam, 36 km S of Gympie, QLD w/o