Incident Avro Anson 1 6514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345728

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:22:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson 1
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF St. Jean, QC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Jean, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6541, (ex-RAF R3473) of No. 1 AOS (Air Observation School), RCAF Malton, was scheduled for a navigation and bombing exercise with a crew of five. The aircraft and crew were one of several 1 AOS crews operating out of 9 AOS, RCAF St. Jean QC at the time. Anson 6541, along with two others, was taxing on a runway, preparing for their mission. Meanwhile, the pilot of Anson 6042, on a separate mission, had taxied to what he thought was runway 20 and was cleared for takeoff by the tower operator who did not confirm which runway 6042 was lined up on. Unfortunately, he lined up on the wrong runway already occupied with the other three aircraft. As the pilot accelerated down the runway, he saw the three aircraft and tried to climb over them but struck Anson 6514. There were no fatalities or serious injuries to the crews of either aircraft. Both Ansons, 6514 and 6042, were damaged beyond repair and struck off.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0041/00000044.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12328/1849