Incident Avro Anson 1 6042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345729

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:22:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson 1
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF St. Jean, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Jean, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6042, (ex-RAF R3472) of No. 1 AOS (Air Observation School), RCAF Malton, with a crew of three, was scheduled for a navigation and bombing exercise. The aircraft and crew was one of several 1 AOS crews operating out of 9 AOS, RCAF St. Jean QC at the time. The pilot taxied out and thought he was lined up on runway 20, as did the tower operator. The pilot was given permission to takeoff, but unfortunately, he was on the wrong runway and there were already three aircraft on the runway. The pilot tried to climb over the aircraft but struck Anson 6514. There were no fatalities or serious injuries to the crews of either aircraft. Although 6042 was originally assessed as Cat B, major damage but repairable, it was later reassessed and written off as damaged beyond repair. Anson 6514 was also damaged beyond repair and struck off.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0041/00000044.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12328/1849