Accident Boeing 737-85P (WL) EC-MJU,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2023
Time:07:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85P (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-MJU
MSN: 60584/5964
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Europa flight UX6007, a Boeing 737-800 (EC-MJU) and Condor flight DE1773, a Boeing 757-300 (D-ABOJ) were damaged in a ground collision at Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI).

At the time of the accident UX6007 was taxiing to the terminal after landing on runway 06L. At the same time, DE1773 was taxiing to the holding point on runway 06R for departure.
At one point during the taxi, both aircraft coincided at intersection P, with the Condor aircraft stopped and the Air Europa aircraft moving. The left-hand winglet of UX6007 impacted the right-hand elevator of DE1773.

Sources:

https://www.ultimahora.es/sucesos/ultimas/2023/09/19/2014865/aeropuerto-palma-dos-aviones-chocan-tierra.html
https://www.diariodemallorca.es/mallorca/2023/09/19/aviones-chocan-pista-aeropuerto-palma-mallorca-92271184.html
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-028-2023

Location

Media: