Accident Flight Design CT OK-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345733

Date:Monday 18 September 2023
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vysoké Mýto Airport (LKVM) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at Vysoké Mýto Airport (LKVM), overturned and burst into flames.
The pilot was rescued by a driver who witnessed the accident.

Sources:

https://cnn.iprima.cz/drama-u-vysokeho-myta-horici-ultralight-padal-k-zemi-kolemjedouci-ridic-nevahal-se-zachranou-412554
https://orlicky.denik.cz/nehody/na-letisti-ve-vysokem-myte-spadl-horici-ultralight-pro-pilota-letel-vrtulnik-202.html

Location