Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner VN-A819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345745

Date:Monday 18 September 2023
Time:12:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Bamboo Airways
Registration: VN-A819
MSN: 62736/936
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bamboo Airways flight QH83, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, experienced a runway overrun during takeoff from runway 34 at Melbourne Airport.

Runway 34 was temporarily shortened for runway overlay works. During the night take-off from runway 34, the aircraft reportedly rotated past the temporary displaced threshold resulting in jet blast affecting people and objects in the work area. There were no reported physical injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-043
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a819#3213f73c