Accident Bell 206L Longranger C-GKCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345748

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:18:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L Longranger
Owner/operator:Gogal Air Services
Registration: C-GKCW
MSN: 45122
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yaskowich Lake, SK -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Flin Flon Airport, MB (YFO/CYFO)
Destination airport:Yaskowich Lake, SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L helicopter operated by Gogal Air Services, was conducting a day VFR flight from Flin Flon (CYFO), MB to Yaskowich Lake, SK. Upon landing at Yaskowich Lake, the pilot positioned the aircraft's skids across a log to keep the tail rotor clear of terrain. The pilot got out to load some cargo with the aircraft idling. The center of gravity shifted, and the aircraft pivoted back onto its tail. The tail rotor contacted the ground while turning. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB