Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345753

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:67 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dubrovitsy, Podolsk District, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 May 1942 during a Training Mission, Hurricane of 67 IAP went into a tailspin and crashed near Dubrovitsy, Podolsk District, Moscow Oblast.

Lt Yakov Fedotovich Shlyakhov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103366502/