Accident Fly Synthesis Storch CL OK-TUV61,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345754

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2023
Time:15:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch CL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-TUV61
MSN: 27
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax UL DCDI 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brzeska Wola, Białobrzegi -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A 55-year-old man, holding a private pilot's license for light aircraft (PPL(A)), purchased an ultralight aircraft, the Storch CL, in the Czech Republic. After the purchase, on September 18, 2023, the man took off from the Oáza Dědřichov airfield near Uničov in the Czech Republic. The pilot planned to fly to the Uścisk nad Orlicą airport (LKUO) and then intended to continue the flight to Poland. The following day, at around 5:30 PM, the co-owner of the EPBI airfield noticed an aircraft flying from west to east at an altitude of approximately 150 meters above ground level (AGL). The aircraft circled the airfield and flew eastward. After a moment, the aircraft disappeared from sight, hiding behind the treetops, and then there was a loud noise. Witnesses found the aircraft nose-dived into the ground. Despite the swift rescue operation and the transportation of the injured pilot to the hospital, he succumbed to the injuries sustained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/polska/wypadek-ultralekkiego-samolotu-w-brzeskiej-woli-kbialobrzogow

https://www.aviation24.pl/component/k2/wypadek-samolotu-storch-pod-bialobrzegami-pilot-nie-zyje
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2023-0069/
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0s8wdrdTGWLHoH7hrE4Ft29MsnWadNENqFn3o9Nd4mxG9bp9YG6rwaNxhk7aZy3CGl&id=100057435280174

https://www.aerohangar.cz/en/ultralight/ultralight-aircraft/ull-storch-cl/ (photo)

Media: