Accident Cessna 152 C-GBLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345769

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cargair
Registration: C-GBLR
MSN: 15284923
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boucherville, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU)
Destination airport:Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 was on a visual flight rules training flight from Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU) with 1 student pilot on board.
While the aircraft was approximately 3 nautical miles north of CYHU in level flight at 1100 feet above sea level (ASL), the engine (Lycoming O-235-L2C) ran out of oil and stopped abruptly. The aircraft was forced to land alongside Highway 20 and tumbled into the ditch. The student pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-after-small-plane-crash-lands-on-montreal-area-highway-1.6570223
TSB

Location