Runway excursion Incident Valentine William H Super 88 (Van's RV-8) N88WV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345772

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Valentine William H Super 88 (Van's RV-8)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88WV
MSN: 005
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Daugherty, Accomack County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An experimental Valentine William H Super 88 (a modified Van's RV-8), amateur built by William H. Valentine, ran off a grass runway into a soybean field in Daugherty, Accomack County, Virginia.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.wboc.com/news/small-plane-crashes-off-runway-in-accomack-county/article_29db4fee-57f7-11ee-be95-1bcec1901562.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=88WV

https://vansairforce.net/community/attachment.php?attachmentid=505&d=1595585843 (photo)