Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar G-RIGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345789

Date:Friday 8 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-RIGS
MSN: 61P-0621-7963281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carpi Budrione Airport (LIDU) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milano/Bresso (LIMB)
Destination airport:Modena-Carpi-Budrione Airport (LIDU)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a VFR flight from Milan Bresso Airport (LIMB) to Carpi Budrione Airport (LIDU), the PA-60-601P veered off runway 02. At the end of the deceleration run, the aircraft came to a stop, sustaining significant damage. The pilot, the only person on board, remained uninjured.

Causes.
The cause can be attributed to human factors, specifically the pilot's inadequate assessment of the wind conditions during landing, reasonably associated with a higher speed than what should have been maintained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV