Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N59LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34579

Date:Sunday 28 June 1992
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Caribbean Air Carrier
Registration: N59LD
MSN: 27-7405249
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fajardo, PR (X95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT CONTACTED THE TOWER & ADVISED OF AN ENGINE FIRE. THE FLT WAS CLEARED TO RETURN BUT THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 5 MILES WEST OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED SEVERAL DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT & EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FIRE WAS NEAR THE LEFT ENGINE AREA. THE LEFT ENGINE WAS NOT RECOVERED. ON APRIL 29, 1992, THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL SERVO WAS REMOVED & AN OVERHAULED UNIT WAS INSTALLED. THERE WERE NO FURTHER ENTRIES IN THE LEFT ENGINE LOGBOOK. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE FIRE OR THE ORIGIN. CAUSE: IN-FLIGHT FIRE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE WATER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14939