Loss of control Accident SAI G-97 Spotter I-5480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345791

Date:Sunday 23 February 2020
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:SAI G-97 Spotter
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-5480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prignano Cilento -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight, taking off from an airfield located in the municipality of Ascea (SA), the G-97 aircraft with registration I-5480 attempted an emergency landing and impacted trees. The aircraft subsequently overturned in the bed of a watercourse. The aircraft sustained extensive damage, while the pilot, the only person on board, abandoned the aircraft and made their way to a nearby road to return to the airfield after retrieving their cellphone from the wreckage. The pilot suffered various contusions in the incident and went to the hospital for checks.

Cause.
In light of the evidence gathered, the incident in question - triggered by a reported technical issue, which the ANSV was, however, unable to identify due to the delayed reporting of the event and the subsequent inadequate preservation of the wreckage - has been reasonably determined to result from the loss of control of the aircraft by the pilot following an asymmetric stall that occurred during an attempted emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV