Loss of control Accident Kolb Mark III N4365E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345797

Date:Monday 13 September 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Kolb Mark III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4365E
MSN: M3086
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steamboat Springs, CO
Destination airport:Steamboat Springs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the airplane with the previous owner in Indiana before purchasing it and driving it on a trailer to Steamboat Springs. A witness reported that the pilot intended to taxi around his private airstrip to get a better feel for the airplane. The airplane subsequently lifted off the ground, cleared several fences, and was about 20 ft above the ground when the airplane's nose suddenly lowered and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot told the witness that he did not intentionally lower the nose of the airplane. The pilot later told a family member that he stalled the airplane. The airplane was not made available for investigators to examine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA425

Location