Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 777-222ER N786UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345798

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N786UA
MSN: 26938/52
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:30 nm W of Yarmouth, NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA510, a Boeing 777-222ER, was in cruise when the crew observed a cabin altitude warning annunciation on the EICAS display. The crew completed the checklist and performed an emergency descent. The aircraft descended to 9,000 ft and entered a hold while running checks to determine the next course of action. The crew declared an emergency and decided to return to KEWR where they landed without further issue.

Maintenance found ice in the ground air connection. The ground air connection duct valve was also found to be broken, not seated. The ground air check valve and associated gasket were replaced, checks were completed, and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n786ua#32044d1f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 1999 N786UA United Airlines 0 NW of London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Turbulence
26 February 2007 N786UA United Airlines 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) min