Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GLIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345801

Date:Monday 4 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GLIN
MSN: 17263898
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smiths Falls-Montague (CYSH), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smith Falls Airport, ON (YSH/CYSH)
Destination airport:Smith Falls Airport, ON (YSH/CYSH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M, with a solo student pilot on board, was conducting touch and go circuits at Smiths Falls-Montague (CYSH), ON. On the first touch and go landing the aircraft, the student reported the approach and landing was stable. While applying full power for the touch and go takeoff, the aircraft veered to the left, off the side of the runway into the trees. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TSB