Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GSBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345813

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Sealand Aviation
Registration: C-GSBA
MSN: 690
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:RED A03-005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comox Valley near Wolf Lake, Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Campbell River Airport (CYBL), BC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Sealand Aviation DHC-2 Beaver was conducting a local flight under visual flight rules from Campbell River Airport (CYBL), BC, with two pilots on board. After conducting a stall exercise in the landing configuration, the throttle was increased, however, the aircraft engine (Raikhlin Aircraft Engine Developments, RED A03- 005) responded abnormally to the input. The thrust generated by the engine and propeller system was insufficient to maintain altitude, and a forced landing was initiated. The target touchdown point could not be reached, and the aircraft collided with terrain in a heavily forested area. At 1032 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) a MAYDAY was declared by the crew, and an Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) activation occurred at 1034 PDT. When the airplane came to rest, the crew were able to egress without assistance.
Search and rescue services deployed a helicopter from Comox Airport (CYQQ), BC, and the two crew members were recovered by search and rescue personnel and taken to a local hospital. The two crew members sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was significantly damaged. There was no post-crash fire.

The aircraft was fitted with a RED 03 V12 cylinder 500HP Diesel engine and first flew in this configuration on 28 February 2023.

Sources:

https://www.saanichnews.com/news/small-plane-crash-on-vancouver-island-tsb-deployed-4429669
TSB
https://skiesmag.com/news/iconic-dhc-2-beaver-receives-first-world-red-engine-upgrade/

Location