Accident Aero Mirage TC-2 N2484V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34582

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1987
Time:17:24
Type:Aero Mirage TC-2
Owner/operator:Kenneth Wheeler
Registration: N2484V
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:151 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV)
Destination airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT MADE A 'FLY BY' AT 300 FT TO CHECK AND SEE IF THE GEAR WAS DOWN. THE GROUND PERSONNEL INFORMED THE PLT THAT THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN. THEY STATED THAT THE ACFT THEN MADE A SHARP LEFT TURN PARALLELING RUNWAY 14, THEY LOST SIGHT OF IT BEHIND SOME TREES & MOMENTS LATER HEARD THE IMPACT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT AFTER THEY MADE THEIR FLY BY THE PLT EXECUTED A 90 DEGREE BANK. LEFT WING AND NOSE STRUCK THE GROUND & THE ACFT ROLLED UPSIDE DOWN & SLID TO A STOP INVERTED. THE PASS'G LATER STATED THAT THE Engine quit PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARB ICING AT GLIDE POWER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30494