Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-GFFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345853

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Brampton Flying Club
Registration: C-GFFZ
MSN: 17274795
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3.9 nm N of Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3), ON
Destination airport:Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172P operated by the Brampton Flying Club, was on a local flight touring the region with a pilot and two passengers on board. As the aircraft was returning to Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3), ON, the engine experienced a complete loss of power (Lycoming O-320-D2J). The pilot declared a MAYDAY. the decision was made to divert to a nearby hayfield for a landing. The aircraft directly impacted a cluster of trees & failed to complete a landing. All three occupants successfully evacuated the aircraft, both passengers sustained substantial injuries & the aircraft sustained substantial damage; notably, there was no fire despite compromise to the integrity of the fuel tanks.

Sources:

TSB