Incident Sikorsky S-92A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345855

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denham Springs, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-92A being transported by road got lodged underneath a road bridge in Louisiana.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/helikopter-ustgecidin-altina-sikisti/
https://www.wbrz.com/news/trucker-ticketed-after-wedging-helicopter-beneath-i-12-overpass-in-denham-springs

Location

Media: