Serious incident Cessna 310Q C-FIML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345876

Date:Saturday 23 September 2023
Time:c. 16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Biemann Crowle Aviation Inc
Registration: C-FIML
MSN: 310Q0758
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport (YOW/CYOW), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Destination airport:Kingston Airport, ON (YGK/CYGK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 310Q was conducting a flight from Ottawa/Carp Airport (CYRP), ON, to Kingston/Norman Rogers Airport (CYGK), ON, with 2 people on board. Shortly after takeoff, when the pilot retracted the landing gear, he heard a loud popping sound from the nose of the aircraft and observed a gear unsafe indication. A visual check in the nacelle mirror indicated that the nose gear was still partially extended. After cycling the landing gear and conducting other troubleshooting, the issue was not resolved. The pilot declared an emergency with the Ottawa Terminal controller and requested a tower fly-by to verify the gear position, during which it was confirmed that the nosewheel was partially retracted with the main gear appearing to be down and locked. The pilot decided to circle near the Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport (CYOW), ON, while burning off fuel, and with 20 gallons of fuel remaining he requested an approach at CYOW. He was cleared for a visual approach to runway 14, where Aircraft Rescue and Fire Fighting would be standing by for the landing. The nose gear fully collapsed upon touchdown, and both propellers were still spinning when they struck the runway, despite the engines having been shut down on short final. Both occupants exited the aircraft and were uninjured.
The underside of the forward fuselage, and propellers were damaged due to contact with the runway. The cause of the gear failure has not yet been determined.

Sources:

https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/no-injuries-reported-after-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-ottawa-airport-1.6575462
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=10877&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFIML/history/20230923/1822Z/CYRP/CYOW
TSB
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/edfa5e37cd966a6785639011afe8d3211dbbaf04 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: StillSpotting, September 23, 2023