Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-FSWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345878

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:c. 16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Iskwew Air Inc
Registration: C-FSWN
MSN: 31-7952182
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vancouver International Airport (CYVR/YVR), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Qualicum Beach Airport, BC (XQU/CAT4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Iskwew Air Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain, performing flight SG309, suffered nose gear damage after takeoff from Vancouver International Airport (CYVR/YVR), British Columbia. The pilot decided to return and the nose gear was confirmed to be rotated 90-degrees by the tower during a fly-by. Sparks/smoke was observed upon landing.
Nobody was injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

ex C-GREP, N742CA, C-GRET, N3533P

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/9851221/sparks-fly-vancouver-airport-emergency-landing/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=23698&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
CADORS #2023P1689

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/881586_1675360654.jpg (photo)

Location