Incident Improvised Unmanned Aerial Vehicle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345885

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:
Type:Improvised Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An improvised unmanned aerial vehicle of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by forces of the 80th Arctic Motor Rifle Brigade of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation. The drone was downed using machine gun fire, in which the drone lost control and crashed into a tree.

Upon inspection, it was found that the drone contained a Russian Comet GLONASS satellite receiver. These antennas are used on Russian Geranium kamikaze drones, as well as Russian glide bombs. It is speculated that the Armed Forces of Ukraine removed the Comet antenna from one of these devices, and attached it to the improvised UAV.

Sources:

https://t.me/IronHelmets/1651
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/739

Media: