Mid-air collision Incident DJI Mini 2 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345890

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2023
Time:20:38 LT
Type:DJI Mini 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ormsgill Lane, Barrow-in-Furness Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria
Destination airport:Walney Island, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria
Narrative:
A DJI Mini 2 UAV was shot down with a shotgun on 17 May 2023 after straying into the "no fly zone" around Walney Island Airport, Red Ley Lane, Barrow-in-Furness Cumbria. The "no fly zone" is a zone of 2 mile radius around Walney Island Airport, to prevent mid-air collisions and near misses with aircraft using the airport. The UAV is reported to have strayed to within one mile of Walney Island Airport.

It is believed to be one of the first times in the UK that someone has effectively taken the law into their own hands to shoot down a drone.

Police are now investigating the incident as a potential case of criminal damage after the drone crashed to the ground, apparently riddled with shotgun pellets. Officers say they have so far not arrested or charged anyone in connection with the case.

According to press reports (see links #1,#2, & #3):

"THE owner of a drone caught the moment a property owner shot it out of the sky, according to an investigation. The drone operator was flying it over land in Barrow to film classic cars when it was damaged. The aircraft was shot down by someone bearing a shotgun as it flew around 30 metres up overhead.

The incident was looked into by the Air Accident Investigations Branch. The branch, which usually probes crashes involving helicopters and other aircraft crashes to prevent future incidents, did not launch a full investigation into the incident. It produced a report into the Barrow incident, which happened on the evening of May 17.

According to the report, the pilot was not aware he was flying in a restricted zone, with the airspace around Walney airfield protected. The drone which is said to have been damaged was a DJI Mini 2, which can sell for more than £400.

The AAIB report said: "The remote pilot was operating the 249g UAV at a height of about 30 metres above a private property to take video of some classic cars located there.

"He was not aware that he was flying in a Flight Restricted Zone of a nearby airfield because the UAV manufacturer’s app did not show it and he had not checked an official source.From the video feed he saw a person at the property taking pictures of his UAV and talking on the phone.

The person then walked away but came back with a shotgun and shot at the UAV causing it to fall to the ground. The event was the subject of a police investigation."

Following the incident, a Cumbria Police spokesman said: "Police received a report at 8.38pm on May 17 of criminal damage to a drone in the Ormsgill Lane area of Barrow. Enquiries are continuing into this reported incident." Police confirmed they are still investigating the incident.

Sources:

1. https://www.nwemail.co.uk/news/23796911.drone-shot-sky-barrow-restricted-airspace/
2. https://www.lancs.live/news/lancashire-news/drone-pilot-filming-vintage-cars-27712840
3. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12557597/drone-pilot-disbelief-device-shot-no-fly-zone.html
4. Cumbria Police (FOI Request Correspondence): https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/shooting_down_of_a_dji_mini_2_dr#incoming-2424009
5. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow/Walney_Island_Airport

Location