Incident Sensus M8-XP unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345895

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Sensus M8-XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lode, 8 miles NE of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lode, Cambrideghire
Destination airport:Lode, Cambrideghire
Narrative:
Sensus M8-XP UAV: Substantially damaged 16 May 2023 when struck a tree at Lode, 8 miles NE of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence-only report, published 14 September 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The remote pilot misjudged the aircraft’s flight path, and the UAV flew into a tree and dropped to the ground. There was damage to eight propellers, all four legs and the camera".

Lode is a small village in East Cambridgeshire on the southern edge of The Fens. It lies just north of the B1102 between Quy and Swaffham Bulbeck, 8 miles to the north east of Cambridge. The village's name is derived from its location at the southern end of Bottisham Lode that links it to the River Cam.

Sources:

1. AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
2. https://www.unmannedsystemstechnology.com/company/iss-aerospace/sensus-m8-xp/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lode,_Cambridgeshire

Location