Incident Yuneec Typhoon H 520e unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345901

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Yuneec Typhoon H 520e
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southampton, Hampshire
Destination airport:Southampton, Hampshire
Narrative:
Yuneec Typhoon H 520e UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 May 2023 when crashed in Southampton, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The UAV was being operated from an unoccupied car park close to a railway line. After entering a hover at a height of approximately 5 metres, the UAV began to drift rearwards, accelerating and gradually descending. The UAV failed to respond to the remote pilot’s corrective control inputs, and struck the ground 15 metres from the takeoff point".

Sources:

1. AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
2. https://yuneec.pl/product-eng-12335-Yuneec-H520E-drone.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southampton#Rail

Location