Incident Applied Aeronautics Albatross unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345903

Date:Thursday 13 July 2023
Time:day
Type:Applied Aeronautics Albatross
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Portland Harbour, Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Portland Harbour, Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:Portland Harbour, Portland, Dorset
Narrative:
Applied Aeronautics Albatross: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the sea at Portland Harbour, Portland, Dorset. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"After launch, the UAV reported a fault and tried to ‘Return to Home’. On approach to land, the UAV commenced a sudden steep descent. The standby remote pilot switched to ‘Stabilize’ mode on his controller and tried to gain control, but the UAV continued its descent and entered the sea. It was recovered a few days later."

Portland Harbour is located beside the Isle of Portland, Dorset, on the south coast of England. Construction of the harbour began in 1849; when completed in 1872, its 520-hectare (1,300-acre) surface area made it the largest human-made harbour in the world, and it remains one of the largest in the world today. It is naturally sheltered by Portland to the south, Chesil Beach to the west, and mainland Dorset to the north

Sources:

1. AAIB correspondence only report, published 14 September 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
2. https://www.appliedaeronautics.com/albatross-uav
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portland_Harbour

Location

Media: