Accident Polikarpov Po-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345905

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov Po-2
Owner/operator:46 GvNBAP
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 27 January 1944, Po-2 (U-2) of 46 GvNBAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Krasnodar Krai.

Taisiya Yakovlevna Volodina (Pilot) and Ml/Lt Anna Tikhonovna Bondareva (Navigator) was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie9515763/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104403852/