Incident DJI Mini 3 Pro unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345908

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Mini 3 Pro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bootle, Sefton, Merseyside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bootle, Sefton, Merseyside
Destination airport:Bootle, Sefton, Merseyside
Narrative:
DJI Mini 3 Pro UAV crashed 29-6-2023 at Bootle, Sefton, Merseyside. While taking aerial photographs, the remote pilot became distracted and the UAV struck a building. The UAV fell to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2023
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/mini-3-pro
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bootle

Location