Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-FMKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345920

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Alkan Air Ltd
Registration: C-FMKP
MSN: 20800189
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Schwatka Lake, Whitehorse, YT -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan (Texas Turbine Supervan 900 conversion) on floats, started sinking overnight between September 24-25 in Schwatka Lake, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory.
The right wing was mostly submerged in the water and no one was onboard at the time. The aircraft has since been removed from the water by a crane and will be repaired.

Sources:

https://www.yukon-news.com/local-news/alkan-air-float-plane-begins-sinking-in-schwatka-lake/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/43369_1538160815.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (C-GPAB), N9770F

Location

Media: