Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GAEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345931

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:17:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Elk Island Air
Registration: C-GAEB
MSN: 703
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Red Sucker Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rurke Lake, MB
Destination airport:Red Sucker Lake (CKT4), MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped de Havilland DHC-2 MK1 operated by Elk Island Air, was conducting a flight from Rurke Lake, MB to Red Sucker Lake (CKT4), MB with 1 pilot on board. During the descent through 600 feet AGL for a final approach to CKT4, the pilot observed that the engine (Pratt & Whitney USA R-985-AN-14B) was running roughly. Moments later, 2 loud bangs were heard and the engine quit operating. The pilot conducted a forced approach and landed in a beaver pond located 2.7 nautical miles north-northeast of CYRS. The aircraft overran the pond and the aircraft sustained damage to a float. There were no reported injuries and no post-impact fire.
The pilot was able to communicate the situation via radio with another aircraft in the area and was subsequently airlifted by a local helicopter operator.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/9986058/manitoba-red-sucker-lake-plane-crash/
TSB

Media: