Accident Cessna 150K N6398G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345933

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Crowned Eagle Aviation LLC
Registration: N6398G
MSN: 150-71898
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5786 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South St. Paul Municipal Airport (SGS/KSGS), South Saint Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Destination airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing touch-and-go landings. After the first landing and during the takeoff roll, he experienced difficulty maintaining directional control of the airplane and aborted the takeoff. The pilot taxied the airplane back to the runway and departed again. After landing, the pilot applied full power for takeoff and the airplane veered right of the runway centerline. He applied brakes as the airplane exited the runway and impacted a taxiway sign. The airplane came to rest in a grassy area adjacent to the runway and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot noted that he positioned his seat too far forward which prevented him from differentiating between rudder and brake inputs. He further stated that if he had used an additional seat cushion, he could have positioned the pilot’s seat further aft and prevented the inadvertent brake inputs.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent brake application during takeoff which resulted in a loss of directional control and runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s improper seat position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193125
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6398G/history/20230917/1805Z/KSGS/KSGS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/58634_1673957147.jpg (photo)

Location