Incident Bristol Blenheim IV V5467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345941

Date:Thursday 7 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim IV
Owner/operator:1 AGS RAF
Registration: V5467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:

Details:
V5467 was one of 800 aircraft ordered from Rootes Securities Ltd of Speke, Liverpool, to contract 1485/39. She was the last but two of 50 aircraft from the second batch. The first completed airframe carried the registration number V5370, the 800th was V6529.
Sadly, not much is known of the demise of V5467, apart from she was on strength with No.1 AGS at RAF Pembrey and returning from a training sortie when it was discovered the undercarriage had become stuck and refused to lower. The pilot without any other option (other than bale out) and with all the risks of jumping from a flyable aircraft. He elected to conduct an emergency belly landing on the grass of the airfield. All the crew were okay, but as for V5467, she was Struck off Charge and scrapped.

Crew:
Unknown.

Additional Information:
Highly likely the airframe was taken to the disposal site at Bynea, near Llanelli.

Sources:

https;//air-britain.com
www.airbritain-ptp.com