Hard landing Accident Cessna 150M C-GCPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345957

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:c. 12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCPU
MSN: 15076339
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stoney Point (Le Cunff) Airfield (CRML), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stoney Point (Le Cunff) Airport, ON (CRML)
Destination airport:Stoney Point (Le Cunff) Airport, ON (CRML)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 150M, was conducting circuits at the Stoney Point (Le Cunff) Airfield (CRML), Ontario. The pilot was the sole occupant of the aircraft. During landing on runway 19, a wind shift was encountered, and the aircraft touched down hard on the runway and became airborne again. The pilot had difficulty controlling the aircraft, and on the ensuing landing it veered to the right into a ditch beside the runway. The nose wheel collapsed resulting in a propeller strike, and the aircraft came to rest on its nose. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 2017 C-GCPU Private 0 St Clair Township, SE of Sarnia, ON non

Location