Hard landing Accident Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF) (WL) A9C-DHAB,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 2023
Time:16:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF) (WL)
Owner/operator:DHL International Aviation
Registration: A9C-DHAB
MSN: 29606/752
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA) -   Lebanon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHL International Aviation flight ES160, a Boeing 767-300ER cargo plane suffered serious damage in a hard landing on runway 16 at Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY).
The fuselage skin was wrinkled.

The aircraft departed BEY on January 25, 2024 for Athens. The aircraft later continued to Marseille and Shannon.
All three flights were performed at a maximum altitude of FL100.

METAR:

Weather reported about the time of the occurrence (1608Z):
OLBA 181600Z 27004KT 240V340 9999 FEW026 28/22 Q1009 NOSIG
OLBA 181700Z 25003KT 200V280 9999 FEW026 28/21 Q1010 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kargo-ucagi-inisinde-hasar-aldi/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/A9CDHAB/history/20230918/1324Z/OBBI/OLBA

Media: