Serious incident Cessna 402C N618CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345969

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N618CA
MSN: 402C-0620
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Terrance B. Lettsome Airport, Beef Island -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 402C airplane, N618CA, exited the prepared surface during an aborted takeoff at the Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, British Virgin Islands.
The aircraft was departing from Runway 07. The pilot reported the weather to be “hot and humid”, with a temperature of 31°C, good visibility, scattered clouds at 1,900 ft, and a wind of 5 kt from 130°. Due to the limited length of Runway 07, combined with the weather conditions, the pilot elected to perform a short field takeoff (intended to minimise the takeoff ground roll required).

At around 86 KIAS, the pilot noticed significant bird activity so he elected to abort the takeoff. The aircraft came to a stop, approximately 10 ft beyond the end of the paved runway surface, in the grass. There were no injuries to persons, or damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN17WA291