Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C N9483P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345985

Date:Thursday 1 August 1996
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9483P
MSN: 24-4996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nadi Airport (NAN) -   Fiji
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nadi Airport (NAN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-24-260C, N9483P, experienced a collapsed gear during takeoff from the Nadi Airport, Fiji Islands. The aircraft received substantial damage and the pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed for the ferry flight from Nadi to Australia.

The pilot reported that the gear warning horn sounded momentarily before the gear collapsed at a speed of about 60 knots, some 10 to 15 knots below rotation speed. Tests conducted by the Fiji government indicated the undercarriage system performed normally, and the safety switch that prevents inadvertent undercarriage retraction functioned normally.
The Civil Aviation Authority of Fiji reported that the pilot-in-command inadvertently selected the undercarriage up at too low an airspeed and the aircraft sank bank onto the runway.

The aircraft was repaired and re-registered VH-PGS.

Sources:

NTSB LAX96WA348