Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4510X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345991

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1997
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Pacific Island Aviation
Registration: N4510X
MSN: 7640031
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tinian International Airport (TIQ) -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tinian International Airport (TIQ)
Destination airport:Saipan (GSN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-32-300, N4510X, operated by Pacific Island Aviation, Inc., was substantially damaged during an aborted takeoff from the West Tinian Airport in the northern Mariana Islands. Neither the pilot nor the four passengers were injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the 14 CFR Part 135 flight and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was departing for Saipan. According to the pilot, the takeoff was normal and after liftoff from runway 08, he could not move the control yoke forward or aft. He decided to abort and land straight ahead. The aircraft porpoised down the remaining 1,500 feet of runway collapsing the nose landing gear. A postaccident examination of the aircraft by two FAA inspectors failed to find any type of control interference. The inspectors reported that the company station manager said the pilot had initially reported "odd vibrations" just before the abort.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's improper takeoff abort. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper preflight planning and preparation.

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA196