Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II EC-DPQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346004

Date:Sunday 6 August 2023
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Real Aeroclub de Burgo
Registration: EC-DPQ
MSN: 28-8190059
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Burgos Airport (LEBG) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG)
Destination airport:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A FlybySchool PS-28 Cruiser (EC-NLG), and a Piper PA-28 (EC-DPQ), operated by Real Aeroclub de Burgo were involved in a loss of separation incident.

EC-NLG was on a local instruction flight, with a student pilot and instructor on board, while EC-DPQ was on a local private flight, occupied by the pilot and a passenger.

Both aircraft had joined the Burgos Airport traffic circuit to land on runway 04, with EC-DPQ ahead of and in sight of EC-NLG. EC-DPQ performed a left-hand orbit in order to separate from traffic that was about to take off on runway 04, and at a certain point in the orbit, EC-NLG came too close to EC-DPQ. EC-DPQ performed an evasive manoeuvre to avoid a possible collision in flight.

After the incident, both aircraft continued their respective flights and no damage of any kind occurred.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/in-029-2023