Gear-up landing Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG ZS-TKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346015

Date:Sunday 13 August 2023
Time:13:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-TKP
MSN: 177RG-0797
Total airframe hrs:4379 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prince Albert (FAPC) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prince Albert (FAPC)
Destination airport:Prince Albert (FAPC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he forgot to extend the landing gear and the aircraft landed on its belly. The pilot also stated that he did not hear the landing gear unsafe warning horn. The aircraft sustained damage to the underbelly and both propeller blade tips.

Probable Cause
The pilot forgot to lower the landing gears due to not reading or completing the landing checklist items prescribed in the Pilot’s Operating Handbook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/August%202023.pdf