Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer ZU-AKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346016

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AKE
MSN: 22-6033
Total airframe hrs:375 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV)
Destination airport:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting circuits on runway 21 at FAVV. After several circuits, he performed a “wheeler” landing and, during the ground roll, he heard noise emanating from below the aircraft. The right-hand wing started to sink, and he performed a go-around. The pilot stated that he suspected there might be an issue with the landing gear. He then flew past the airfield and asked the owner who was at the airfield to check the position of the gear, which revealed no damage. The pilot conducted another very soft landing and, again, the right-hand wing sank. The pilot stated that he did another go-around and then came back and landed the aircraft on the grass next to the runway.
During landing, the right-hand landing gear collapsed, and the right-hand wing contacted the ground. The pilot stated that following the accident, it was discovered that the bolt holding the right-hand piston into position had sheared off, causing the entire piston to go into the strut barrel. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause
During a “wheeler landing”, the right-side mounting boss broke which led to the failure of the right main landing gear as a result of an undetected fatigue crack on the Hydrasorb shock absorbers bottom mounting boss.
Contributing Factor
Inadequate maintenance inspection on the landing gear system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/August%202023.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2005 ZU-AKE Sugarcane field north-east of Emp