Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346017

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:11:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RVG
MSN: 10640
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:7080 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the crew, they took off at 1049Z, and they cruised at 6000 feet AGL whilst routing to the general flying area (GFA) in the south of FAGM to perform the skills test as set out in the CPL competency check report. They completed hover, advanced maneuver and they were busy with some emergency procedures when the accident occurred. The helicopter sustained damage to both skids, main rotor blades, tail rotor/boom and the airframe. The crew suffered minor to serious injuries, and they were taken to the hospital for observation.
DFE stated that they initiated an emergency simulation (stuck cyclic) at 5500 AGL in a north-easterly direction and, when they tried to recover 3 feet above ground, a cross wind from the left became strong. The DFE increased the throttle to initiate a climb but, the helicopter contacted the ground and skidded for approximately 150m before it impacted an anthill with the right skid. The helicopter entered a dynamic rollover and came to rest on its left side facing the direction in which it had skidded.

Probable Cause
Loss of control of the helicopter during an attempt to recover from a stuck cyclic exercise whilst at 9 feet AGL.
The helicopter settled on the ground and then skidded for 150m before the left skid collided with an anthill and it entered a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/August%202023.pdf

Location